CTBUH 2019 Conference
Day 1: Monday 28 October 2019 - Chicago Day 2: Tuesday 29 October 2019 - Chicago Day 3: Wednesday 30 October 2019 - Chicago Day 4: Thursday 31 October 2019 Days 5 & 6: Friday 1 November 2019 - Saturday 2 November 2019 - Regional City Programs
Chicago Off-Site Programs First Skyscrapers | Skyscraper Firsts

Day 1: Monday 28 October 2019 - Chicago

An overview of the whole conference program is shown below. Click each session for more details.


Workshops

01:00 pm – 05:00 pm

...
Bob Zhang, Sales Director
TNG North Glass
Mark Casey, Executive Vice President, BMU
CoxGomyl
Diarmuid Kelleher, Associate
Thornton Tomasetti
Larry Weldon, Consulting Partner
Goettsch Partners
Stephan Wurster, Business Development Manager
POHL Group
Matthias Roik, Research & Development
HALFEN GmbH
Sponsored by:
...
Jian Zhao, Operation Deputy Director
CITYGROUP DESIGN CO., LTD
John Sellery, Group Managing Director
M Moser Associates
John Hopkins, Design Director
IA Interior Architects
Daniel Safarik, Editor-in-Chief
Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat
Aracely Nevarez, Partner; Partner
Hartshorne Plunkard Architecture
Sponsored by:
...
Andrew Brahney, Head of SMART (MEAP)
Ramboll
Danielle Dy Buncio, CEO
VIATechnik, LLC
Shaun Klann, President
Willow
Peyman Askarinejad, President & CEO
PAN Partners
Luke Leung, Director
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Hans Neubert, Digital Experience Design Leader, Principal
Gensler
Sponsored by:
...
Tabitha Stine, Vice President of Market Development
Individuals
Ron Klemencic, Chairman, CEO
Magnusson Klemencic Associates
Shelley Finnigan, Global Technical Sales Engineer, Head of Technical Sales & Marketing
ArcelorMittal
Teresa Meyer Boake, Professor
University of Waterloo
Sponsored by:
...
Constantin Christopoulos, Technical Advisor
Kinetica
Richard Garlock, Partner
LERA Structural Engineers
Turner Solterman, Structural Engineer Assistant
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Taehun Ha, Chief Research Engineer
Daewoo E&C
Craig Blanchet, Vice President
LeMessurier
Gustavo Oliveira, Vice President | Properties & Building Structures
WSP
Sponsored by:
...
Kurt Strobel, Senior Project Engineer
GERB Vibration Control Systems
Farshad Berahman, Principal
Magnusson Klemencic Associates
Eli Gottleib, Managing Principal & NY Office Director
Thornton Tomasetti
Fatih Yalniz, Senior Vice President
WSP
Matthias Zeiml, Partner
wh-p Ingenieure
Robert McNamara, Owner
McNamara • Salvia
Sponsored by:
...
Katherine Bruce, Sustainability Consultant
AESG
Ingrid Bertin, Architect, PhD Student
Setec TPI
Oliver Baumann, President
Baumann Consulting
Christopher Colasanti, Associate Partner
Jaros, Baum & Bolles
Peter Simmonds, Director
Building and Systems Analytics, LLC
Sameer Kumar, Director, Enclosure Design
SHoP Architects
Sponsored by:
...
Roy Denoon, Vice President
CPP Wind Engineering and Air Quality Consultants
Steve Zuo, Principal Consultant
ADG Engineers
Svend Ole Hansen, Founder & Owner
SOH Wind Engineering LLC
Niall O'Sullivan, Regional Manager
Windtech Consultants
John Kilpatrick, Practice Area Leader
RWDI
Seymour Spence, Assistant Professor; Assistant Professor
Univeristy of Michigan
Sponsored by:

06:00 pm – 08:00 pm

Opening VIP Networking Reception

Day 1: Monday 28 October 2019 - Chicago Day 2: Tuesday 29 October 2019 - Chicago Day 3: Wednesday 30 October 2019 - Chicago Day 4: Thursday 31 October 2019 Days 5 & 6: Friday 1 November 2019 - Saturday 2 November 2019 - Regional City Programs
Chicago Off-Site Programs First Skyscrapers | Skyscraper Firsts